Journal·Market Notes

Buying a home in Ventura County over the holidays

A buyer's calendar for Ventura County from Halloween to February: what last winter's listing data showed, why the homes still for sale in December have often been waiting, the holiday dates to plan a closing around, and the questions to take to your lender and CPA first.

If you're looking to buy in Ventura County, should you keep touring through November and December, or take a break and come back in February? Last winter's numbers give a clear picture of the trade: over the holidays there are far fewer new homes for sale, and the ones on the market have often been waiting a while. In February, both of those reverse.

Whether that trade suits you depends on your finances, your timeline and the house, and that's your call to make. This is the buyer's side of the calendar I wrote for sellers in September: what last winter looked like here, and the dates and questions I go over with buyers this time of year.

What last winter looked like

Realtor.com publishes monthly listing data for Ventura County through the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED). Here's how the last two winters played out:

Ventura County · two winters
December is the quiet month.
Winter 2024–25Winter 2025–26
New listings per month
290
620
Median days on market
59
39
69
44
Ventura County new listings and median days on market, September to March, two winters
MonthNew listings 2024–25New listings 2025–26Median days on market 2024–25Median days on market 2025–26
September5706004857
October5685844958
November4644645359
December3442905969
January5825925768
February6506203944
March7287184044
Source: Realtor.com via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis), Ventura County. Winter 2024–25 runs September 2024 to March 2025; 2025–26 runs September 2025 to March 2026.

And last winter's figures, month by month:

MonthNew listingsActive listingsMedian days on market
October 20255841,37458
November 20254641,30059
December 20252901,10169
January 20265921,03268
February 20266201,07644

Ventura County, Realtor.com via FRED. New listings are homes first listed that month; active listings and median days on market cover all homes for sale that month.

December brought half as many new listings as October, and homes for sale had been on the market a median of 69 days. January's new listings were back above October's, and by February the median was down to 44 days. The winter before followed the same pattern: new listings dropped from 568 in October 2024 to 344 in December, and median days on market rose from 49 to 59.

Fewer homes, and many have been waiting

For a buyer, that cuts both ways.

The obvious cost is choice. If you need a particular kind of house in a particular part of Camarillo or Downtown Ventura, it may simply not come up in December.

The possible benefit is a different kind of seller. A house still on the market in mid-December has often been listed since the fall, and in my experience some of those sellers have a reason to move: a job that starts in January, a home they've already bought, a closing they'd like before year-end. Some of them may be more open to a conversation about price, terms or timing than they would have been in September. Some won't be. Every listing is its own situation, and a long time on the market can also mean something about the house that needs a closer look.

You may also see fewer other buyers at open houses. I don't have a public number for that, but in my experience many buyers take the holidays off, which can mean less competition for the homes that are available.

A note on "prices drop in winter"

You'll see this claim every year. Last year the median list price in Ventura County did dip, from $999,000 in October 2025 to about $940,000 in December. That number reflects which homes were listed, and in winter the mix shifts. It isn't a measure of discounts on individual houses, and it doesn't mean the house you want will cost less in December. For a specific property, recent comparable sales are the better guide, and that's the analysis I'd go through with you before an offer.

The holiday calendar

Here are the dates I'd keep in front of you this season:

A buyer’s calendar · 2026–27
Six dates to plan around.
  1. Nov 1
    Sun
    Clocks fall back
    Weekday showings after work happen in the dark. If the view or the light matters, see the house on a weekend.
  2. Nov 26
    Thu
    Thanksgiving
    Many lenders, escrow and title offices, and county offices close; some close the Friday after too.
  3. Dec 10
    Thu
    First property tax installment delinquent after today
    Ask your escrow officer how taxes are prorated for your closing date.
  4. Dec 25
    Fri
    Christmas Day
    The week to New Year's is often thinly staffed, even on working days.
  5. Jan 1
    Fri
    New Year's Day
    A closing you want in 2026 has to fund and record before today.
  6. Feb 1
    Mon
    Second property tax installment due
    Delinquent after April 10. Last year, February's median days on market was 44, down from 69 in December.
Office hours vary; confirm funding and recording dates with your lender and escrow officer. Tax dates are California’s standard installment dates; questions about your situation belong with your CPA.

If you're aiming for a closing date near a holiday, ask your lender and escrow officer early which days they can fund and record, and leave room for a delay. Contingency deadlines in your contract keep running through the holidays too, so check them against any travel plans before you sign.

Inspect in the rain

Our rains usually arrive between November and March. That's inconvenient for moving, and useful for an inspection. A winter inspection can show you things an August one might not: a roof that leaks at the flashing, a yard that drains toward the foundation, a gutter that overflows onto the walkway. If it rains during escrow, it's worth going back to look.

In the hills, wildfire insurance is now part of the same early checklist. The FAIR Plan rate change took effect October 15, and in fire-adjacent areas like the Ventura hillsides and the Ojai East End, I suggest buyers call a licensed insurance broker with the address in the first week of escrow. Your lender will need proof of insurance before funding, and a surprise late in escrow can move your closing date.

Financing before you shop

The quieter months are a good time to get your financing settled, whether you buy this winter or in spring. I'm not a lender, so take these as questions for a licensed loan officer:

  • How much house your pre-approval actually covers at current rates. I wrote about what this fall's rates mean for a payment in this month's mortgage piece.
  • Whether you qualify for a first-time buyer program, or a VA loan if you've served. Program rules change, and a lender can tell you what's current.
  • How long their approval takes, and whether their team is working through the holidays.

If you're new to buying here, I also wrote about Ventura versus Camarillo for first-time buyers, and the buyer's guide walks through the process start to finish.

Taxes worth a question to your CPA

I'm a real estate agent, not a tax advisor or attorney, so treat these as questions to bring to your CPA and escrow officer.

Property tax proration. Property taxes are usually split between buyer and seller in escrow. California's first installment is due November 1 and becomes delinquent after December 10; the second is due February 1 and becomes delinquent after April 10. Ask your escrow officer how your closing date affects who pays what.

The supplemental bill. After a purchase, the county generally reassesses the property and may send a supplemental tax bill, separate from the regular one. It can arrive months after closing, so it's worth budgeting for.

Which tax year. A December 30 closing and a January 5 closing generally fall in different tax years. Whether that matters for you is a CPA question.

If you'd rather wait for spring

That's a reasonable plan. Last year new listings came back to 592 in January and 620 in February, so last spring there was more to choose from, and more competition for it: February's median days on market was 44, compared with 69 in December.

If you wait, put the winter to work. Get pre-approved, decide which neighborhoods you're actually considering, and drive them at different times of day. That way, if the right house lists in February, you're ready to act.

Where to start

If you're thinking about buying in the next six months, the useful first step is a conversation about what you need and where. Browse the neighborhood guides, then get in touch and we'll talk through timing for your situation, whether that means touring this December or getting ready for February.

Sources: Realtor.com Residential Listings Database via FRED, Ventura County series (new listings, active listings, median days on market, median list price), September 2024 to March 2026. Holiday and property tax dates: federal holiday calendar and California property tax installment dates.

Common questions

Questions readers ask.

Is it a good time to buy a house in Ventura County over the holidays?

It depends on your finances, your timeline and the house. Last winter there were fewer new listings in December than in any other month (290, per Realtor.com via FRED), and homes for sale stayed on the market longer, with a median of 69 days. Fewer buyers may be touring then too. Some buyers find that combination useful; others would rather wait for spring's wider choice.

Do home prices drop in Ventura County in winter?

The median list price did dip last winter, from $999,000 in October 2025 to about $940,000 in December, according to Realtor.com data published by FRED. That reflects which homes were listed, not discounts on individual houses, so it doesn't mean a given home will cost less in December. Recent comparable sales are the better guide for a specific property.

Can you close on a house during the holidays?

Yes, but plan the date carefully. Many lenders, escrow and title offices, and county recording offices are closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Year's Day, and staffing is often thin in the days between. Ask your lender and escrow officer early which dates they can fund and record, and leave room in the schedule.

What property taxes do I pay when I buy a house in California?

Property taxes are usually prorated between buyer and seller in escrow. California's first installment is due November 1 and becomes delinquent after December 10, and the second is due February 1 and becomes delinquent after April 10. After a purchase, the county generally reassesses the property and may send a supplemental tax bill. I'm a real estate agent, not a tax advisor, so confirm the details with your escrow officer and CPA.

Message Geralyn